In People v. Pomales, 940 NYS2d 454 (Bronx Cty.), the
[…] When originally enacted, CPL §
440.46, as part of the 2009 Drug Law Reform Act, permitted any defendant
convicted of a class B felony drug offense serving an indeterminate sentence
with a maximum term of more than three years to apply for resentencing to a
lower determinate sentence, provided that they were in the custody of the
Department of Correctional Services (DOCS).
This was understood to mean that a person on parole was not eligible to
apply for resentencing, and only people in prison were so eligible.
Eligibility
seemed to change when CPL § 440.46 was amended in 2011 to reflect the merger of
DOCS and the Division of Parole. The
merger created the Department of Corrections and Community Supervision (DOCCS). As a result, CPL § 440.46(1) was amended to
change the eligibility criteria to “[a]ny person in the custody of the
department of corrections and community supervision…” A parolee would thus seem to qualify since a
parolee would be in the custody of this newly created agency as would a state
prisoner.
In Pomales, the Court
examined whether non-incarcerated individuals on parole should be considered