Tuesday, August 30, 2011
[…] CPL §216.05(5), (6), (8), (9)(c) and (10) all mention an “agreement” between the Court and the defendant.  This agreement can be on the record or in writing.  It shall include a specified period of treatment and MAY include periodic court appearances, urinalysis and a requirement to refrain from criminal behaviors.  The statute implies, but does not explicitly direct, that the agreement contain a description of what will occur if the defendant successfully completes Diversion or what sentence will be imposed if the defendant is unsuccessful in Diversion.   See CPL §216.05(9)(c): The Court must “when applicable proceed with the defendant’s sentencing in accordance with the agreement.”

Judges in some jurisdictions have taken the position that this language means the court need not cap the sentence for a Diversion participant.