Monday, January 31, 2011
[…] CPL §216.05(4) states that the “eligible defendant shall be required to enter a plea of guilty to the charge or charges…  Thus there is no question that, absent a finding of exceptional circumstances or consent of the DA as described later in CPL §216.05(4), a plea to something is contemplated by the statute.  But §216 does NOT specify that a plea to the entire charging document is necessary.

The debate then becomes whether CPL §216 trumps the normal plea constraints of CPL§220.10(4) which states:

4. Except as provided in subdivision five,[certain plea bargain limitations] where the indictment charges two or more offenses in separate counts, the defendant may, with both the permission of the court and the consent of the people, enter a plea of:
a) Guilty of one or more but not all of the offenses charged; or
b) Guilty of a lesser included offense with respect to any or all of the offenses charged;
c) Guilty of any combination of offenses charged and lesser offenses included within other offenses charged.

This statute would appear to imply that, without the consent of the DA, the potential Diversion client must plead to all counts to enter the Diversion program.

Not so, ruled Judge Jeffry R. Merrill, Acting County Court Judge of the
Syracuse Community Treatment Court
in People v.