Monday, January 31, 2011
[…] CPL §160.58 Sealing is Retroactive

It has come to our attention that there are a very small number of jurisdictions that are still debating the issue of whether Conditional Sealing under CPL §160.58 should be applied retroactively to cases that began and were completed prior to October 2009, the statute's effective date.  We at CCA believe there should be no debate.  CPL §160.58 was intended to be retroactive, the language of the statute indicates it is retroactive and many diverse sources and jurisdictions agree it should be applied retroactively.

The plain language of CPL §160.58(1) clearly contemplates retroactive eligibility for Conditional Sealing.  CPL §160.58(1) states, in part, that a person who has been convicted of certain offenses who “has successfully completed a judicial diversion program under article two hundred sixteen of this chapter [Judicial Diversion], or one of the programs heretofore known as drug treatment alternative to prison, or another judicially sanctioned drug treatment program of similar duration, requirements and level of supervision, and has completed the sentence imposed for the offense or offenses, is eligible to have such offense or offenses sealed pursuant to this section.” [emphasis supplied]

The Legislature could have explicitly stated that this statute would only apply prospectively.  It did not.