Monday, January 31, 2011
[…] See the CCA website @ Tools for Defense Attorneys > Defense of Drug Offense Cases > Eligibility Issues for a memo regarding eligibility neutral offenses.  This document was prepared by CCA in consultation with and a review of motions and arguments prepared by Roger Brazil, Office of the Public Defender, Monroe County, and Joanne M. Dwyer, New York, NY.  

Please alert us to any judicial decisions on this issue, written or oral, so we can continue to track the state of the law on Eligibility-Neutral Offenses.

Thursday, January 13, 2011

CPL §440.46 Resentencings: Peter Preiser’s revised 10 year look back commentary

CPL §440.46(1) allows for the resentencing of “Any person in the custody of the department of correctional services convicted of a class B felony offense defined in article two hundred twenty of the penal law which was committed prior to January thirteenth, two thousand five, who is serving an indeterminate sentence with a maximum term of more than three years” except as is provided in CPL §440.46(5).

CPL §440.46(5)(a) defines an “exclusion offense”, in part, as one of certain crimes for which the person was “previously convicted within the preceding ten years…”.