Monday, January 31, 2011
[…] Advocates should put Mr. Preiser’s candid “attempt to be more explicit” to good use.

Monday, January 10, 2011

Must a client plead guilty to ALL charges to enter Diversion over DA objection?

CPL §216 does not appear to require it, and at least one Judge says “no”.

CPL §216 created Judicial Diversion.  Diversion was intended to give Judges across the state the authority to put appropriate defendants into a drug treatment program designed by the Court, even if the District Attorney was not in agreement with that disposition.

CPL §216.05(4) states that the “eligible defendant shall be required to enter a plea of guilty to the charge or charges…  Thus there is no question that, absent a finding of exceptional circumstances or consent of the DA as described later in CPL §216.05(4), a plea to something is contemplated by the statute.  But §216 does NOT specify that a plea to the entire charging document is necessary.