Tuesday, April 17, 2012
[…] Many courts have been using the same treatment court contract for years, and it’s normal to expect resistance to any type of change.  Some judges are adverse to the idea of reducing or dismissing a charge following completion of treatment court.  With CPL § 216.05(10), judges now have an explicit endorsement of contracts which specify a variety of outcomes including reduction to a non-criminal offense or dismissal of the charges. See CPL § 216.05(10) (explicitly stating that among other possible dispositions upon successful completion of JDP, is the option of “allowing the defendant to withdraw his or her guilty plea and dismissing the indictment.”)  This is a powerful tool for attorneys to seek favorable dispositions for their clients.